foul poles

Arabic translation: عمود/سارية/قائم/راية المخالفة/الفاول

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foul poles
Arabic translation:عمود/سارية/قائم/راية المخالفة/الفاول
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

11:19 Jul 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: foul poles
In American soccer.

TIA
Noha Kamal, PhD.
عمود/سارية/قائم/راية المخالفة/الفاول
Explanation:
http://www.baseballtips.com/field/foulpole.html
============================
صور

http://images.google.com.eg/images?hl=ar&q=foul pole&btnG=إب...
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5عمود/سارية/قائم/راية المخالفة/الفاول
Abdelmonem Samir
3أقطاب التجاوز
siba chehab
3أقطاب الخطأ
siba chehab
3قوائم أو أعمدة تحديد الرمية
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عمود/سارية/قائم/راية المخالفة/الفاول


Explanation:
http://www.baseballtips.com/field/foulpole.html
============================
صور

http://images.google.com.eg/images?hl=ar&q=foul pole&btnG=إب...


Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أقطاب الخطأ


Explanation:
الهدف منها مساعدة الحكم كي يقرر اذا ما تجاوزت الكرة خط السياج واصبحت خارج اللعب او انها صحيحة. والاقطاب هي امتداد لفقي لخط الخطأ.

siba chehab
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: What about (أقطاب التجاوز)?
9 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قوائم أو أعمدة تحديد الرمية


Explanation:
قوائم أو أعمدة تحديد الرمية
-either of two poles, one on each foul line, being the vertical continuation of the outfield fence or wall, used by the umpire as a sight line in determining whether a fly ball hit near the foul line is a fair or foul ball.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-30 11:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قائم تحديد الملعب الرياضي بحيث لو تجاوزت الكرة هذا القائم تحتسب خطأ وإذا لم تتجاوزه تعتبر صحيحة (بيبسول أمريكي).

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أقطاب التجاوز


Explanation:
تسنخدم لمساعدة الحكم للتأكد إن بقيت الرمية داخل الملعب ولم تتجاوز السياج لتكون بذلك صحيحة أم أنها تجاوزته لتصبح خطأ وهي أقطاب أو قوائم عامودية

siba chehab
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: What about (أقطاب الخطأ)?
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search