elite athletes

Arabic translation: صفوة/نخبة الرياضيين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elite athletes
Arabic translation:صفوة/نخبة الرياضيين

11:18 Mar 15, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-03-19 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: elite athletes
International-level elite athletes identified self-confidence as the most critical mental skill defining mental toughness.
ahmadwarshal
صفوة/نخبة الرياضيين
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-03-15 11:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

صفوة/نخبة الرياضيين


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-03-15 11:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هم صفوة / نخبة الرياضيين في مجال تخصصهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-03-15 11:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأستراليون شغوفون جداً بالرياضة والترفيه. حيث أسهم نجاحنا المتكرر في الساحة الرياضية العالمية، والعدد الكبير من نجومنا الرياضيين المشهورين في وصول أستراليا لأعلى مستوى في هذا المجال على الإطلاق.

لا يقتصر الأمر على صفوة الرياضيين الذين يحصدون جوائز المنافسات الأسترالية في مجال الرياضة وثقافة الترفيه. بل هناك أيضاً العديد من المسارات الوظيفية الأخرى في هذا المجال الشيق.
http://www.studyinaustralia.gov.au/ar/Courses/Field-of-Educa...
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3صفوة/نخبة الرياضيين
Heba Abed
4النخبة الرياضية على المستوى الدولي
Ayman Aly
4رياضيو النخبة/الرياضيون الرواد
TargamaT team


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رياضيو النخبة/الرياضيون الرواد


Explanation:
رياضيو النخبة/الرياضيون الرواد

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 184

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النخبة الرياضية على المستوى الدولي


Explanation:
/////

Ayman Aly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
صفوة/نخبة الرياضيين


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-03-15 11:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

صفوة/نخبة الرياضيين


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-03-15 11:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هم صفوة / نخبة الرياضيين في مجال تخصصهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-03-15 11:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأستراليون شغوفون جداً بالرياضة والترفيه. حيث أسهم نجاحنا المتكرر في الساحة الرياضية العالمية، والعدد الكبير من نجومنا الرياضيين المشهورين في وصول أستراليا لأعلى مستوى في هذا المجال على الإطلاق.

لا يقتصر الأمر على صفوة الرياضيين الذين يحصدون جوائز المنافسات الأسترالية في مجال الرياضة وثقافة الترفيه. بل هناك أيضاً العديد من المسارات الوظيفية الأخرى في هذا المجال الشيق.
http://www.studyinaustralia.gov.au/ar/Courses/Field-of-Educa...

Heba Abed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Salah
6 mins
  -> Many thanks, Heba:)

agree  Ahmed Alami
14 mins
  -> Many thanks, Ahmed:)

agree  Saleh Dardeer
18 mins
  -> Many thanks, Saleh:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search