Golf handicap

Arabic translation: تمايز (اللاعب) في الجولف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Golf handicap
Arabic translation:تمايز (اللاعب) في الجولف
Entered by: Mohamed Zidan

18:02 Nov 22, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Golf handicap
Hi all
Kindly suggest a proper rendering for this term

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handicap_(golf)

Many thanks
Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
تمايز (اللاعب) في الجولف
Explanation:
http://ejabat.google.com/ejabat/thread?tid=3b7237e3093c0eea
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Many thanks TargamaT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تمايز (اللاعب) في الجولف
TargamaT team
5سباق العَدَل
Ahmed Abu-Shnein


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
golf handicap
تمايز (اللاعب) في الجولف


Explanation:
http://ejabat.google.com/ejabat/thread?tid=3b7237e3093c0eea

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Many thanks TargamaT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: تمايز اللاعب برياضة الغولف
1 hr
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  hamid yakoubi
6 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
golf handicap
سباق العَدَل


Explanation:
سباق العدل هو سباق سواء اكان في الغولف ام في غيرها يتم التساهل فيه مع العنصر الضعيف او يفرض على العنصر القوي اعباء اضافية ليتساوى مع العنصر الضعيف

Ahmed Abu-Shnein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search