achilles heel

Arabic translation: نقطة ضعف

23:01 Dec 29, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer
English term or phrase: achilles heel
. Each player has, figuratively speaking, his own “Achilles heel,” a certain area of the body that is more susceptible to injury. For one player, it might be his right knee, for another, it might be his left hamstring.
Marwa Omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:نقطة ضعف
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-12-29 23:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enar/Achilles heel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2017-01-01 15:59:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Marwa!
Selected response from:

Eng-Trans
Grading comment
thanks alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5نقطة ضعف
Eng-Trans
4المنطقة الحساسة في الجسد
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المنطقة الحساسة في الجسد


Explanation:
المنطق أكثر تعرضا للإصابة

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
نقطة ضعف


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-12-29 23:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enar/Achilles heel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2017-01-01 15:59:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Marwa!

Eng-Trans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks alot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
5 mins
  -> Thanks Saleh!

agree  TargamaT team
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Samer Jaatoul: https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/عقب_أخيل
1 hr
  -> Thank you sjaatoul!

agree  Amel Abdullah
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Amel!

agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Linda!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search