grasp

Arabic translation: نستوعب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grasp
Arabic translation:نستوعب
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

16:27 Mar 24, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / grasp
English term or phrase: grasp
We didn't do what other nations have done and grasp and then improve.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
نستوعب
Explanation:
grasp means understand, but deep understanding
Selected response from:

Dr. Mahrous
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1نستوعب
Dr. Mahrous
4تتماسك أو تفهم
Ayman Massoud
4فهم - استيعاب - إدراك
Ahmed Shalabi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فهم - استيعاب - إدراك


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تتماسك أو تفهم


Explanation:
^

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نستوعب


Explanation:
grasp means understand, but deep understanding

Dr. Mahrous
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmedmhamedi
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search