after-dark events

Arabic translation: مناسبات مسائية

18:49 Jul 15, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: after-dark events
مناسبات ما بعد السهرات؟
-شكرا مقدما-
Osama Elalwany
Egypt
Arabic translation:مناسبات مسائية
Explanation:
حفلات أو تجمعات مسائية
Selected response from:

Omnia Abulgar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مناسبات مسائية
Omnia Abulgar
5أحداث ليلية
Amjad Basheer


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أحداث ليلية


Explanation:
After dark = at night
From collinsdictionary:
If you do something after dark, you do it when the sun has set and night has begun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-07-15 19:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/after-d...

Example sentence(s):
  • They avoid going out alone after dark
  • The zoo is a different place after dark.
Amjad Basheer
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مناسبات مسائية


Explanation:
حفلات أو تجمعات مسائية

Omnia Abulgar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search