3 SOCCER TERMS: WINS, DRAWS, LOSSES

Arabic translation: فوز (ف) - تعادل (ت)- خسارة (خ)

15:24 Sep 26, 2018
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Curtain Specification
English term or phrase: 3 SOCCER TERMS: WINS, DRAWS, LOSSES
Hello,

I wanted your help with the following issue:

We are creating a soccer app which will show a team's standings. In English, the table will show the letter W (for the number of wins), D (for the number of draws), and L (for the number of losses). I wanted to ask if the letters we have chosen to reflect this in Arabic are correct:
ف W

ت D

ه L

Thank you so much!
Yolanda Isabel Gordillo
United States
Arabic translation:فوز (ف) - تعادل (ت)- خسارة (خ)
Explanation:
According to a well known soccer App (365 Scores) which I have on my Phone.
http://www.365scores.com/
Wins - ف
Draws - ت
Losses - خ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-26 19:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome.
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3فوز (ف) - تعادل (ت)- خسارة (خ)
Ayman Massoud
5 +1فوز (ف) - تعادل (ت) - خسارة (خ)
Abdelbaki Batouche
5Yes
hassan zekry


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3 soccer terms: wins, draws, losses
Yes


Explanation:
the Arabic letters you suggested are the first letters of the corresponding Arabic verbs.

hassan zekry
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
3 soccer terms: wins, draws, losses
فوز (ف) - تعادل (ت)- خسارة (خ)


Explanation:
According to a well known soccer App (365 Scores) which I have on my Phone.
http://www.365scores.com/
Wins - ف
Draws - ت
Losses - خ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-26 19:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome.

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Yousef
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Morano El-Kholy
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Chakib Roula
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3 soccer terms: wins, draws, losses
فوز (ف) - تعادل (ت) - خسارة (خ)


Explanation:
You have suggested the appropriate Arabic letters that corresponding to the Arabic words.

Abdelbaki Batouche
Algeria
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search