Short-Handed Goal Will Be Scored

Arabic translation: سيُحتسب هدف عندما لا يكون الفريق مكتملاً

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Short-Handed Goal Will Be Scored
Arabic translation:سيُحتسب هدف عندما لا يكون الفريق مكتملاً
Entered by: Nader Hassan

19:40 Dec 2, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Ice Hockey
English term or phrase: Short-Handed Goal Will Be Scored
Short-Handed Goal Will Be Scored (Ice Hockey)
Mohammed Majeed
United Kingdom
سيُحتسب هدف عندما لا يكون الفريق مكتملاً
Explanation:
سيُحتسب هدف عندما لا يكون الفريق مكتملاً / عندما يكون ناقصًا


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-12-03 13:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يكون لكل فريق ستة لاعبين أثناء اللعب، ولكن عدد الفريق الكامل هو 20 لاعب لكل فريق. حينما يخالف أحد اللاعبيين القواعد، يعاقب من قبل الحكم بإيقافه عن اللعب لمدة دقيقتين أو خمس دقائق أو 10 دقائق أو إلى نهاية المبارة وذلك حسب نوع المخالفة المرتكبة. عند معاقبة أحد اللاعبين بالإيقاف عن اللعب يخرج اللاعب من الملعب ويجلس في مكان مخصص للعقوبات بينما يتابع فريقه اللعب غير مكتملاً/ناقصًا.
Selected response from:

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4سيُحتسب هدف عندما لا يكون الفريق مكتملاً
Nader Hassan
4سيتم إحراز هدف لفريق بعدد لاعبين أقل
Mahmoud El-Refaey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-handed goal will be scored
سيتم إحراز هدف لفريق بعدد لاعبين أقل


Explanation:
مجرد اقتراح لنقل المعنى

Example sentence(s):
  • Short handed is a term used in ice hockey and refers to having fewer skaters on the ice during play, as a result of a penalty

    https://icehockey.fandom.com/wiki/Shorthanded_goal
Mahmoud El-Refaey
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-handed goal will be scored
سيُحتسب هدف عندما لا يكون الفريق مكتملاً


Explanation:
سيُحتسب هدف عندما لا يكون الفريق مكتملاً / عندما يكون ناقصًا


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-12-03 13:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يكون لكل فريق ستة لاعبين أثناء اللعب، ولكن عدد الفريق الكامل هو 20 لاعب لكل فريق. حينما يخالف أحد اللاعبيين القواعد، يعاقب من قبل الحكم بإيقافه عن اللعب لمدة دقيقتين أو خمس دقائق أو 10 دقائق أو إلى نهاية المبارة وذلك حسب نوع المخالفة المرتكبة. عند معاقبة أحد اللاعبين بالإيقاف عن اللعب يخرج اللاعب من الملعب ويجلس في مكان مخصص للعقوبات بينما يتابع فريقه اللعب غير مكتملاً/ناقصًا.


    https://www.marefa.org/%D9%87%D9%88%D9%83%D9%8A_%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AC%D9%84%D9%8A%D8%AF
Nader Hassan
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search