NBA Combine

Arabic translation: (NBA) تجارب الدخول لدوري السلة الأمريكي للمحترفين

23:50 Jun 26, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / NBA
English term or phrase: NBA Combine
He wasn't invited to the NBA combine to showcase his talents.


What is the proper Arabic translation of "NBA combine"?

Thanks!
HananShahin
Egypt
Arabic translation:(NBA) تجارب الدخول لدوري السلة الأمريكي للمحترفين
Explanation:
I believe this is the correct translation, as the combine is for drafting new players into the NBA,

and the NBA can be translated as I have above.

Source(s): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NBA_Draft_Combine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-06-27 00:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feel free to change the NBA translation to whatever your standard is, the main answer is about the combine.
Selected response from:

Bisher Asil
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1اتحاد الرابطة الوطنية لكرة السلة
Bassam AL-khorasani
3(NBA) تجارب الدخول لدوري السلة الأمريكي للمحترفين
Bisher Asil


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nba combine
(NBA) تجارب الدخول لدوري السلة الأمريكي للمحترفين


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct translation, as the combine is for drafting new players into the NBA,

and the NBA can be translated as I have above.

Source(s): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NBA_Draft_Combine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-06-27 00:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feel free to change the NBA translation to whatever your standard is, the main answer is about the combine.

Bisher Asil
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I usually translate NBA as الرابطة الوطنية لكرة السلة So, I guess with your helpful answer, I might attempt translating the term as تجارب الدخول في قرعة الرابطة الوطنية لكرة السلة


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ebrahim mohammed: الدوري الأمريكي لكرة السلة للمحترفين https://arabic.sport360.com/tags/الدوري-الأمريكي-لكرة-السلة-...
38 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nba combine
اتحاد الرابطة الوطنية لكرة السلة


Explanation:
NBA اختصار لكلمة National Basketball Association
الرابطة الوطنية لكرة السلة




    arabic wikipedia
Bassam AL-khorasani
Yemen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bisher Asil: The question isnt about the NBA, it is about the "combine"
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search