Resilience

Arabic translation: مرونة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Resilience
Arabic translation:مرونة
Entered by: Amro Alhowbani

18:49 Feb 16, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying
English term or phrase: Resilience
Louisville Resilience Survey

Louisville is committed to becoming more resilient to the physical, social, and economic challenges that are a growing part of the 21st Century. How do we become more resilient? We must make certain that our neighborhoods, institutions, businesses, systems and each individual has the capacity to survive, adapt, grow, and thrive no matter what kind of challenges are experienced now and in the future. To ensure we achieve this, we must first understand how our community is performing now and what issues matter most to Louisvillians.
Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
مرونة
Explanation:
https://www.onelook.com/?w=resilience&ls=a&loc=home_ac_resil...
Selected response from:

Ibrahim Sanad
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5القدرة على مواجهة الأزمات
Sarah Hamed
5المرونة في مواجهة التحديات
Osama Elalwany
5مرونة
Ibrahim Sanad
5أكثر مطاوعة
Mawi
4التكيّف
prozali
4القدرة على استرداد/الرجوع إلى الوضع الطبيعي
TargamaT team
4المرونة عند التعامل مع الأزمات
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Rasha Mohamed


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resilience
القدرة على مواجهة الأزمات


Explanation:
استطلاع القدرة على مواجهة الأزمات/ التحديات

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resilience
مرونة


Explanation:
https://www.onelook.com/?w=resilience&ls=a&loc=home_ac_resil...

Ibrahim Sanad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المرونة عند التعامل مع الأزمات


Explanation:
المرونة عند التعامل مع/مواجهة الأزمات والتحديات

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resilience
القدرة على استرداد/الرجوع إلى الوضع الطبيعي


Explanation:
القدرة على استرداد/الرجوع إلى الوضع الطبيعي

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resilience
أكثر مطاوعة


Explanation:
committed to becoming more resilient to
ملتزم بأن يكون أكثر مطاوعة في وجه التحديات

Mawi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resilience
المرونة في مواجهة التحديات


Explanation:
resilience
n. elasticity, ability to return to the original shape; cheerfulness, quality of quickly recovering from sadness or failure, buoyancy


Osama Elalwany
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resilience
التكيّف


Explanation:



prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search