body camera

Arabic translation: كاميرا يمكن ارتداؤها على الجسم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body camera
Arabic translation:كاميرا يمكن ارتداؤها على الجسم
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

14:06 Jul 15, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: body camera
Keyword.....
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
كاميرا يمكن ارتداؤها على الجسم
Explanation:
Because it is a body worn camera.
Selected response from:

Latifa Salama
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5كاميرا يمكن ارتداؤها على الجسم
Latifa Salama
4كاميرا محمولة على الجسم
TargamaT team
3 -1كاميرا يمكن ارتدائها
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كاميرا محمولة على الجسم


Explanation:
عادة تصور الشخص باستمرار مثل رجل الشرطة أو أثناء المهمات الخطرة

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leman (X): آلة تصوير
3 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

agree  Nesrin: أهلا - هو فعلا غياب طويل جداً، لكن كنت أبحث عن أنسب ترجمة للمصطلح فقادني جوجل إلى هذه الصفحة ورأيت أن ترجمتك مناسبة ومقتضبة! ولم أفهم ال disagree أعلاه فرأيت أن أعدل الكفة :)
1227 days
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-)، كيف حال الزميلة نسرين، غياب طويل!ـ شكرًا لك مرة أخرى، في الواقع بعد عدة سنوات من التعايش مع المترجمين في هذا الموقع تيقنت أن الكثير مترجمي العربية يترجمون الكلمات دون فهم معناها...ـ

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
كاميرا يمكن ارتدائها


Explanation:
هي في الغالب
body-worn camera

كاميرا يمكن ارتدائها
ممكن تقولي
كاميرا محمولة


check with your client.

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leman (X): آلة تصوير
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كاميرا يمكن ارتداؤها على الجسم


Explanation:
Because it is a body worn camera.


Latifa Salama
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search