Curl strap end to insert

Arabic translation: لف طرف الشريط

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Curl strap end to insert
Arabic translation:لف طرف الشريط
Entered by: mariam zehni

17:03 Dec 23, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Curl strap end to insert
Can you help with a suggestion for the word (curl)?
Osama Elalwany
Egypt
لف طرف الشريط
Explanation:
إن كان الحديث عن سلك او شريط معدني فأظن ان الاستخدام لكلمة لف كما نفعل مع الاسلاك المعدنية لتصبح مدببة وسهلة الادخال عند الاصلاحات الكهربائية وماإلى ذلك
اما ان كان الشريط ورقي فمن الممكن ان المعنى اثني
Selected response from:

mariam zehni
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4لف طرف الشريط
mariam zehni
4يثني
Muhamed Badr
3اثني طرف الشريط
Ibrahim8


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curl strap end to insert
اثني طرف الشريط


Explanation:
Curl : اثني او اطوي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-23 18:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تعديل:
اثنِ او اطوِ بدلا من اثني و اطوي حيث انه فعل امر مجزوم بحذف الياء


Ibrahim8
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curl strap end to insert
يثني


Explanation:
...

Muhamed Badr
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curl strap end to insert
لف طرف الشريط


Explanation:
إن كان الحديث عن سلك او شريط معدني فأظن ان الاستخدام لكلمة لف كما نفعل مع الاسلاك المعدنية لتصبح مدببة وسهلة الادخال عند الاصلاحات الكهربائية وماإلى ذلك
اما ان كان الشريط ورقي فمن الممكن ان المعنى اثني

mariam zehni
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search