margin squeeze

Arabic translation: تضييق الهامش

13:00 Sep 17, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: margin squeeze
margin squeeze
Undertaking subject to price regulation has the commercial discretion to avoid or end the margin squeeze on its own initiative
Mohand ACHROUF
Algeria
Arabic translation:تضييق الهامش
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-09-17 13:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تضييق الهامش: (مصطلحات)

تضييق الفرق بين سعريّ البيع والشراء . ( مالية )


https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/تضييق-الهامش/
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تضييق الهامش
Hassan Achahbar
4انخفاض الهامش (الربحي) / تقليص الهامش
Ebrahim mohammed
4ضغط الهامش
Sumaiya Nishat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تضييق الهامش


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-09-17 13:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تضييق الهامش: (مصطلحات)

تضييق الفرق بين سعريّ البيع والشراء . ( مالية )


https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/تضييق-الهامش/

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Idris
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ضغط الهامش


Explanation:
إن التعهد الخاضع لتنظيم الأسعار له سلطة تقديرية تجارية لتجنب أو إنهاء ضغط الهامش بمبادرة منه

Sumaiya Nishat
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
انخفاض الهامش (الربحي) / تقليص الهامش


Explanation:
انخفاض الهامش (الربحي )....أي تراجع الأرباح

small Profit margin A margin is the difference between the selling price and the cost of an item. Talking about margins Something that makes a margin smaller reduces, erodes or squeezes it. Small margins are described as narrow, slim or tight.Something that makes a margin bigger improves it. Large margins are described as high or healthy.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/margin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-09-17 13:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

margin refers to ''profit margin''

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search