provisioning squeeze

Arabic translation: خنق من خلال تقليص الإمدادات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provisioning squeeze
Arabic translation:خنق من خلال تقليص الإمدادات
Entered by: TargamaT team

08:03 Sep 21, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: provisioning squeeze
créant délibérément un décalage
temporel entre l’accès au marché
de gros et l’accès au marché de détail,
décalage mis à profit par l’opérateur
dominant pour se positionner sur le
marché de détail
Mohand ACHROUF
Algeria
خنق من خلال تقليص الإمدادات
Explanation:
Delaying tactics, sometimes also referred to as ‘provisioning squeeze’, denominates a behaviour where the SMP undertaking does not refuse to supply a certain input to its downstream competitors, however, the independent undertakings are supplied at a later point in time compared to the retail affiliate of the SMP undertaking. Delaying tactics may come in various forms, such as lengthy negotiations or pretended technical problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-09-21 08:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.anacom.pt/streaming/erg0330.pdf?contentId=144356...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-09-21 14:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://freget-associes.fr/FR/actu/publications/item/downloa...
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4تأمين الأساليب المماطلة
Lilit Khiat
4خنق من خلال تقليص الإمدادات
TargamaT team


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خنق من خلال تقليص الإمدادات


Explanation:
Delaying tactics, sometimes also referred to as ‘provisioning squeeze’, denominates a behaviour where the SMP undertaking does not refuse to supply a certain input to its downstream competitors, however, the independent undertakings are supplied at a later point in time compared to the retail affiliate of the SMP undertaking. Delaying tactics may come in various forms, such as lengthy negotiations or pretended technical problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-09-21 08:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.anacom.pt/streaming/erg0330.pdf?contentId=144356...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-09-21 14:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://freget-associes.fr/FR/actu/publications/item/downloa...

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 90

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تأمين الأساليب المماطلة


Explanation:
Delaying tactics, sometimes also referred to as"‘provisioning squeeze".

provisioning in the Tech world means providing تأمين

And according to the kind of synonym delaying tactics, therefore, it might be تأمين الأساليب المماطلة




    Reference: http://https://www.anacom.pt/streaming/erg0330.pdf?contentId...
    https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/delaying+tactics
Lilit Khiat
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search