flat knit

Arabic translation: حياكة مسطحة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat knit
Arabic translation:حياكة مسطحة
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

20:35 Dec 15, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: flat knit
Flat knit stockings
Noha Kamal, PhD.
حياكة مسطحة
Explanation:
http://www.arabytex.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3438

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-15 20:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.syrecon.org/index.php?op=modload&name=Trade&file=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-15 21:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mit.gov.jo/PORTALS/0/428.PDF
ص. 73
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مزدوجة الوجه او الحياكة
Mujdey Abudalbuh
4 +1حياكة مسطحة
TargamaT team


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حياكة مسطحة


Explanation:
http://www.arabytex.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3438

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-15 20:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.syrecon.org/index.php?op=modload&name=Trade&file=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-15 21:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mit.gov.jo/PORTALS/0/428.PDF
ص. 73

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
13 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك أستاذة

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مزدوجة الوجه او الحياكة


Explanation:
In this context, it refers to an item (e.g., stockings) rather than to the knitting method/procedure. Flat knit stockings are made by back and forth knitting producing two faces/sides: the right side (facing outward and visible to people), and the wrong side (facing inward and touching the skin). Each is usually knitted from different fabrics, usually the softer materials for the wrong side/face. Thus:

جوارب مزدوجة الوجه او الحياكة


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-flat-knitting.htm
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/flat-knit
Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search