shell fabric

Arabic translation: القماش الخارجي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell fabric
Arabic translation:القماش الخارجي
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

18:18 May 14, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: shell fabric
Fashion Label
Soft shell fabric with hood and mesh sleeves
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
القماش الخارجي
Explanation:
fabric قماش
shell: The outermost layer of a lined garment such as a coat or jacket: a parka with a waterproof shell.

القماش الداخلي هو البطانة
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2القماش الخارجي
Liliane Hatem
4نسيج "سوفت شل"
Nadia Ayoub
Summary of reference entries provided
Samaa Zeitoun

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
القماش الخارجي


Explanation:
fabric قماش
shell: The outermost layer of a lined garment such as a coat or jacket: a parka with a waterproof shell.

القماش الداخلي هو البطانة

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
1 min
  -> Thanks TargamaT:)

agree  Mahmoud Sami
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Mahmoud:)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نسيج "سوفت شل"


Explanation:
In this catalogue the word was kept as is in both the French and italian translations:
Tessuto soft shell
Tissu soft shell
http://ducati-valencia.com/wp-content/uploads/Catalogo_ropa....



Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.backcountry.com/store/newsletter/a127/What-THE-HE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-05-14 18:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.backcountry.com/mens-softshell-jackets

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search