halter top

Arabic translation: قميص نسائي خفيف بدون أكمام

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halter top
Arabic translation:قميص نسائي خفيف بدون أكمام
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

21:22 May 14, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: halter top
Light halter top
وصف زي
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
قميص نسائي خفيف بدون أكمام
Explanation:
قميص نسائي خفيف بدون أكمام
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4بحمالة عنق
Hassan Lotfy
4قميص نسائي خفيف بدون أكمام
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قميص نسائي خفيف بدون أكمام


Explanation:
قميص نسائي خفيف بدون أكمام


Example sentence(s):
  • A garment for women that ties behind the neck and across the back, leaving the arms, shoulders, and back bare.

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/halter-top
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/halter-top
Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بحمالة عنق


Explanation:
: a woman's blouse or top that leaves the back, arms, and midriff bare and that is typically held in place by straps around the neck and across the back
M-W

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search