hoochie shoes.

Arabic translation: حذاء ذو كعب عالي رفيع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hoochie shoes.
Arabic translation:حذاء ذو كعب عالي رفيع
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

09:00 May 16, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / shoes
English term or phrase: hoochie shoes.
Dear ll,

"What are "hoochie heels"? Is it for example "high heels" or does it refer to some specific kind of shoes?

Thanks.
maiabulela
حذاء كعب عال رفيع
Explanation:

see photos
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&biw=939&bih=417&q="hoochi...
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حذاء كعب عال رفيع
Liliane Hatem
4حذاء شخلعة
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حذاء كعب عال رفيع


Explanation:

see photos
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&biw=939&bih=417&q="hoochi...

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Exactly as I thought. Thanks a lot.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حذاء شخلعة


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search