Haircalf

Arabic translation: جلد العجل المزغب/الوبري

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Haircalf
Arabic translation:جلد العجل المزغب/الوبري
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

12:11 Nov 23, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Haircalf
Hi all,
This word appears in a list of garment components. Unfortunately, I don't have any further context, but I would really appreciate any help.

This is what my researches showed:
http://www.termwiki.com/EN:haircalf
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/haircalf
But the client's description is too vague: "It's a material, like a fiber – it can be used in footwear and apparel."

I thought of something like: فراء العجل or جلد عجل مغطى بالوبر, but I am not sure it makes sense!
Thanks in advance!
Fady.
Fady Dagher
United Kingdom
جلد العجل المزغب/الوبري
Explanation:
It is used to make shoes, handbags, hats, coats etc...
أو قماش شبيه بجلد العجل المزغب


steelbeauty.blogspot.com/2009_03_01_archive.html - Translate this page
1 آذار (مارس) 2009‎ – ... الجهة الجانبية أو قبعة شبيه لقبعات رعاة البقر أو قبعة تأخذ شكل شبيه ...... مثل جلد الفهد وجلد الافعى وجلد العجل المشغول والجلد المزغب وجلد الافعى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-11-23 12:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sitemap - www.shoe-room.co.uk
www.shoe-room.co.uk/Sitemap
Heel height 4cm-- Leather lined-- Arche shoes are a firm favourite of The Shoe ..... an animal print and this pump is made of hairy calf leather in a leopard print. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2011-11-23 12:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is haircalf calf hair?
community.qvc.com/forums/Viewpoints/.../is-haircalf-calf-hair.aspx
24 Sep 2011 – Can you imagine carrying around a bag all day made from a slaughtered lamb? Ignore User#1 of .... The body is calf leather (no hair) and the trim and strap is buffalo. ... The body is calf leather (no hair) and the trim and strap is buffalo. hi shoe! ... As I have said I do not like the look of these "hairy" handbags. ...

Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks once more for saving my life, Liliane! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4جلد العجل المزغب/الوبري
Liliane Hatem
4جلد وشعر العجل
Heba Abed


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haircalf
جلد وشعر العجل


Explanation:
http://gncbags.soq.net/product.php?id_product=1209


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-11-23 12:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gncbags.soq.net/product.php?id_product=158

Heba Abed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Heba! :-)


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haircalf
جلد العجل المزغب/الوبري


Explanation:
It is used to make shoes, handbags, hats, coats etc...
أو قماش شبيه بجلد العجل المزغب


steelbeauty.blogspot.com/2009_03_01_archive.html - Translate this page
1 آذار (مارس) 2009‎ – ... الجهة الجانبية أو قبعة شبيه لقبعات رعاة البقر أو قبعة تأخذ شكل شبيه ...... مثل جلد الفهد وجلد الافعى وجلد العجل المشغول والجلد المزغب وجلد الافعى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-11-23 12:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sitemap - www.shoe-room.co.uk
www.shoe-room.co.uk/Sitemap
Heel height 4cm-- Leather lined-- Arche shoes are a firm favourite of The Shoe ..... an animal print and this pump is made of hairy calf leather in a leopard print. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2011-11-23 12:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is haircalf calf hair?
community.qvc.com/forums/Viewpoints/.../is-haircalf-calf-hair.aspx
24 Sep 2011 – Can you imagine carrying around a bag all day made from a slaughtered lamb? Ignore User#1 of .... The body is calf leather (no hair) and the trim and strap is buffalo. ... The body is calf leather (no hair) and the trim and strap is buffalo. hi shoe! ... As I have said I do not like the look of these "hairy" handbags. ...



Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks once more for saving my life, Liliane! :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Liliane! :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search