bib front shirt

Arabic translation: قميص ذو صدرية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bib front shirt
Arabic translation:قميص ذو صدرية
Entered by: Mohamed Kamel

15:37 Jan 6, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: bib front shirt
See here:


http://www.boutique1.com/index.php/mens/clothng/top/deco-bib...
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
قميص ذو صدريه
Explanation:
قميص ذو صدريه

هذا واضح بالطبع من الصورة الموجوده في اللينك المتوفر من الزميل السائل
بالتوفيق
Selected response from:

Hany Adel
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قميص ذو صدريه
Hany Adel
5قميص سهل الخلع
Nader Hassan
5القميص صدره على شكل المريول
lhcm
4قميص (يقفل) بأزرار
Liliane Hatem


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قميص ذو صدريه


Explanation:
قميص ذو صدريه

هذا واضح بالطبع من الصورة الموجوده في اللينك المتوفر من الزميل السائل
بالتوفيق

Hany Adel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa Shehata
23 mins

agree  Morano El-Kholy
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قميص (يقفل) بأزرار


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قميص سهل الخلع


Explanation:
قميص سهل الخلع
it's not hard to figure out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 دقائق (2012-01-06 16:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لقد رأيت الرابط بالفعل ووجدت عنه التعريف المذكور أعلاه
ومن الممكن أن تكون افجابة غير ذلك. شكراً لك

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: جزاك الله خيرًا ولكن هل رأيت الرابط؟ القميص به جزء على الصدر كأنها مريلة أو بافتة وهذا واضح من اسمه


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
القميص صدره على شكل المريول


Explanation:
الفرق بين
ذو المريول و على شكل المريول
ذو المريول يعنى " القميص + المريول" المريول يلصق القميص كجزء إضافي
على شكل المريول يعنى صدرالقميص مصمم على شكل المريول هو ذلك الجزء من القميص ليس بمريول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2012-01-06 16:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

و ذلك الجزء غرض وجوده ليس بغرض المريول
بل فقط مرجد نوع من التصميم على شكل المريول
لذا، لعل عبارة ذو المريول/المريلة/الصدرية إلخ غير مناسبة

lhcm
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search