overdimensioned

Arabic translation: مبالغ في مقاساتها/حجمها

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overdimensioned
Arabic translation:مبالغ في مقاساتها/حجمها
Entered by: TargamaT team

10:00 Jan 13, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-01-16 10:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Mother and baby care
English term or phrase: overdimensioned
Taylor Momsen dresses the part of the teen rebel, opting for a punkier, edgier look featuring lots of black, overdimensioned items
Iman Haggag
مبالغ في مقاساتها/حجمها
Explanation:
مبالغ في مقاساتها/حجمها
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ضخمة/مبالغ في حجمها
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +2مبالغ في مقاساتها/حجمها
TargamaT team
4مقاسات أو أبعاد زائدة عن اللزوم
Mohamed Hosni
4فضفاضة
Mohamed Salaheldin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ضخمة/مبالغ في حجمها


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مبالغ في مقاساتها/حجمها


Explanation:
مبالغ في مقاساتها/حجمها

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alsaqqa & Bros
41 mins

agree  Ibrahim I. Ibrahim: I agree.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فضفاضة


Explanation:
قياس أكبر من العادي

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقاسات أو أبعاد زائدة عن اللزوم


Explanation:
الأشياء التي تم قياسها أو تحديد أبعادها بشكل زائد عن اللزوم
مع تحياتي


Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search