Snuggle Pod

Arabic translation: كيس نوم للأطفال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Snuggle Pod
Arabic translation:كيس نوم للأطفال
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

18:24 Jan 22, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Snuggle Pod
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/313T1F2LfBL._SX315_.jp...
http://www.polyvore.com/cgi/img-thing?.out=jpg&size=l&tid=33...
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
كيس نوم للأطفال
Explanation:
http://arabic.alibaba.com/showroom/sleep-bag-for-kids_2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-22 20:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have not counted on the site translation. It is a kind of bag in which the baby sleeps and one is sure that he/she is not uncovered. There is a kind of an overall for the older ones. It is a kind of a blanket to keep them warm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2012-01-24 09:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it might be كيس/غطاء/بطانية لنقل الأطفال
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you, Liliane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1كيس نوم للأطفال
Liliane Hatem
4دثار تدفئة الجسم للأطفال/للرضع
Myrtrad1
2لفة
Howaida Emad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snuggle pod
دثار تدفئة الجسم للأطفال/للرضع


Explanation:
/

Myrtrad1
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snuggle pod
كيس نوم للأطفال


Explanation:
http://arabic.alibaba.com/showroom/sleep-bag-for-kids_2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-22 20:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have not counted on the site translation. It is a kind of bag in which the baby sleeps and one is sure that he/she is not uncovered. There is a kind of an overall for the older ones. It is a kind of a blanket to keep them warm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2012-01-24 09:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it might be كيس/غطاء/بطانية لنقل الأطفال

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, Liliane.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Liliane. But, please note that the translations found in your provided link is machine translation.

Asker: I know this. Thanks again, Liliane :)

Asker: Liliane, the problem is that the description of this product says: not suitable for overnight sleeping.

Asker: I see now that we can't use it as a "baby sleeping bag". This is another thing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nashwa Hussien
41 mins
  -> Thank you N_Ahmed:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
snuggle pod
لفة


Explanation:
http://forum.stop55.com/201903.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2012-01-24 10:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ملاءة لف لحديثى
ملاءة لف لحديثى الولادة بها زاوية عند الرأس

ملاءة=ثوب من قطعة واحدة ذو شقين متضامين
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=ملاءة&t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2012-01-24 10:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ملاءة لف لحديثى الولادة

Howaida Emad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search