Tog

Arabic translation: وحدة المقاومة الحرارية - توغ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tog
Arabic translation:وحدة المقاومة الحرارية - توغ
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

12:25 Jan 24, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Tog
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tog_(unit)
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
وحدة المقاومة الحرارية
Explanation:
www.egyptsons.com/misr/showthread.php?t...1 - Translate this page
6 posts - 5 authors - 6 Apr 2009
المقاومة الحرارية في المواد النسيجية ( الألبسة الخفيفة الدافئة ) بقلم : أ ... هي كمية الحرارة التي تمر في وحدة الزمن عبر وحدة سطوح من عينات غير ... أما الوحدة العملية التي تستخدم على نطاق واسع فتسمى TOG ، و إن 10 توغ = 1 ك م / واط ( 2 ) .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-01-24 13:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, you can put 'tog' "توغ"
هي نسبة الفوارق الحرارية بين جهي المادة النسيجية إلى معدل التدفق الحراري الطبيعي في وحدة المساحة من وجهي المادة ذاتها. وحدة القياس الفيزيائية الواحدة لها تساوي 1 ك م / واط . أما الوحدة العملية التي تستخدم على نطاق واسع فتسمى TOG ، و إن 10 توغ = 1 ك م / واط ( 2 ) . و إن مرتبة التوغ العالية تعني ـ بالضرورة ـ الحاجة إلى فارق حراري أكبر ليسمح بنقل 1 واط من القوة ، و الواط الواحد هو المعادل الكمي لجول واحد من الطاقة الحرارية في الثانية.

إن 10 توغ = 1 ك م / واط ( 2 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-24 13:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التوغ كما ورد في كتاب المواصفات و المقاييس الأمركية : واط / ك م 2 ـ و هذا يتألف من الناقلية و الحرارة و وحدة المساحة .
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks Liliane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2وحدة المقاومة الحرارية
Liliane Hatem
4حباكة مفردة
moh83
3درجة العزل الحراري ؛ درجة المقاومة الحرارية
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tog
درجة العزل الحراري ؛ درجة المقاومة الحرارية


Explanation:
There does not seem to be an Arabic equivalent for "tog" in this context. Al-Mawrid defines it as سترة, and the WordRefernce.com dictionary defines it as درجة سمك اللحاف , which are different contexts to the one you seek.

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tog
وحدة المقاومة الحرارية


Explanation:
www.egyptsons.com/misr/showthread.php?t...1 - Translate this page
6 posts - 5 authors - 6 Apr 2009
المقاومة الحرارية في المواد النسيجية ( الألبسة الخفيفة الدافئة ) بقلم : أ ... هي كمية الحرارة التي تمر في وحدة الزمن عبر وحدة سطوح من عينات غير ... أما الوحدة العملية التي تستخدم على نطاق واسع فتسمى TOG ، و إن 10 توغ = 1 ك م / واط ( 2 ) .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-01-24 13:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, you can put 'tog' "توغ"
هي نسبة الفوارق الحرارية بين جهي المادة النسيجية إلى معدل التدفق الحراري الطبيعي في وحدة المساحة من وجهي المادة ذاتها. وحدة القياس الفيزيائية الواحدة لها تساوي 1 ك م / واط . أما الوحدة العملية التي تستخدم على نطاق واسع فتسمى TOG ، و إن 10 توغ = 1 ك م / واط ( 2 ) . و إن مرتبة التوغ العالية تعني ـ بالضرورة ـ الحاجة إلى فارق حراري أكبر ليسمح بنقل 1 واط من القوة ، و الواط الواحد هو المعادل الكمي لجول واحد من الطاقة الحرارية في الثانية.

إن 10 توغ = 1 ك م / واط ( 2 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-24 13:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التوغ كما ورد في كتاب المواصفات و المقاييس الأمركية : واط / ك م 2 ـ و هذا يتألف من الناقلية و الحرارة و وحدة المساحة .

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Liliane
Notes to answerer
Asker: So, it is translated توغ or we can leave it in English, right?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami
23 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed:)

agree  Nashwa Hussien
55 mins
  -> Thank you N_Ahmed:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tog
حباكة مفردة


Explanation:
if this term was used in the textiles / fashion it means " Together. You'll see it as "sc 2 tog" or something, meaning "single crochet two together." It means you put the two stitches together and run your hook through both of them as though they were one. It's to decrease the number of stitches on your hook.

moh83
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search