court shoes

Arabic translation: حذاء رسمي بكعب/حِذَاء كلاسيكي بكعب

05:22 Mar 24, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: court shoes
A type of formal shoes for women without laces.
Mohammed Attia
Arabic translation:حذاء رسمي بكعب/حِذَاء كلاسيكي بكعب
Explanation:
a type of plain shoe with a raised heel and no way of fastening it to the foot which is worn by women.
Origin:
1880–85; so called from the fact that high-heeled shoes were first worn in royal courts.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/court-sho...

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/court shoe ?s=t
Selected response from:

Amr Shahin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3حذاء رسمي بكعب/حِذَاء كلاسيكي بكعب
Amr Shahin
4حذاء رسمي
halani
4حذاء ملعب/حذاء رياضة
Ahmed Badawy


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حذاء ملعب/حذاء رياضة


Explanation:
حذاء ملعب/رياضة
http://www.google.com.sa/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web...

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حذاء رسمي


Explanation:
حذاء رسمي بدون ربّاطات

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
حذاء رسمي بكعب/حِذَاء كلاسيكي بكعب


Explanation:
a type of plain shoe with a raised heel and no way of fastening it to the foot which is worn by women.
Origin:
1880–85; so called from the fact that high-heeled shoes were first worn in royal courts.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/court-sho...

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/court shoe ?s=t


Amr Shahin
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
22 mins

agree  Heba Abed
2 hrs

agree  Haytham Boles
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search