Pullover Bibs

Arabic translation: صدرية أطفال برقبة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pullover Bibs
Arabic translation: صدرية أطفال برقبة
Entered by: Mohamed Kamel

19:52 Mar 24, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Pullover Bibs
http://www.toysrus.com/product/index.jsp?productId=3504776
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
مريلة / ميدعة أطفال برقبة
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pullover?s=t
pull·o·ver
1.
Also called slipover. a garment, especially a sweater, that must be drawn over the head to be put on.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2صدرية صوف / صوفية
Mokhtar Nabaleh
4 +2بافتة أطفال
Neamaat Shehatah
4 +2مريلة / صدرية
halani
4مريلة / ميدعة أطفال برقبة
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pullover bibs
مريلة / صدرية


Explanation:
مريلة / صدرية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-03-24 20:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the bib in the picture looks like ordinary ones, right?

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Halani, but I think this one is different than ordinary bib.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Al-Bairmani: The picture shows a regular bib
4 mins
  -> thank albermanil

agree  TargamaT team
15 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pullover bibs
بافتة أطفال


Explanation:
بافتة أطفال
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=بافتة أطفال&bav=on.2...

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Mr. Hani.

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day 13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pullover bibs
مريلة / ميدعة أطفال برقبة


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pullover?s=t
pull·o·ver
1.
Also called slipover. a garment, especially a sweater, that must be drawn over the head to be put on.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nadia, I think this is the one I'm looking for.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pullover bibs
صدرية صوف / صوفية


Explanation:
http://books.google.com.eg/books?id=zKhouGdIJ0sC&pg=PT83&lpg...

http://majdah.maktoob.com/vb/majdah232353/

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:VKOK-KopcLkJ:www....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 يوم34 دقائق (2012-03-25 20:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Muhammad, but I think it is more appropriate to add 'صوف' or 'صوفية' to state the type of the 'bibs' :)

Mokhtar Nabaleh
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: We are not speaking about the material of which the bib made, Mukhtar.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shimaa Ezz: مريلة صوف
31 mins
  -> Many thanks Shimaa!

agree  Morano El-Kholy
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks Morano!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search