tulle bi telli

Arabic translation: تول مقصب / مطرز بالتللي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tulle bi telli
Arabic translation:تول مقصب / مطرز بالتللي
Entered by: Taghreed Mahmoud

08:37 May 31, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: tulle bi telli
A textile art from Egypt in which tiny bits of metal are attached into net fabric (tulle) to create a design.

حد عنده فكرة ايه مقابل الكلمة دي بالعربي عند أهل مصر وأسيوط، أنا مصرية بس عمري ما سمعت عن نوع القماش ده؟

ولكم جزيل الشكر
Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
التول المقصب
Explanation:
يدخل مع التول او الحرير خيوط معدنية لاضفاء بريق على الثوب او الطرحة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-05-31 15:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وعادة تكون باللون الفضى أو الذهبى


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-05-31 22:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&lang_name=عر...
Selected response from:

Nashwa Hussien
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ثوب مطرز بالتالي
Ahmed Badawy
4 +1التول المقصب
Nashwa Hussien
1في قماش اسمه تول بالعربي لكن ليس مصنوع من قضع صغيرة من المعدن بس نفس الاسم
Rania Al-Sabbagh


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
في قماش اسمه تول بالعربي لكن ليس مصنوع من قضع صغيرة من المعدن بس نفس الاسم


Explanation:
//

Rania Al-Sabbagh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا رانيا .. التول أكيد معروف بس الجزء التاني "بي تيلي" عمري ما سمعت عنه والمفروض إنه مصطلح أو مسمى عربي في الأصل


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ثوب مطرز بالتالي


Explanation:
ثوب نسائي مطرز بالتالي
التالي قطعات الذهب الصغيرة التي تضفى زركشة وزينة للثوب النسائي القديم والذي كان منتشرًا في العصور القديمة بصعيد مصر، وهو منتشر الآن بعض الشيء في البيئة البدوية
http://www.arabicartsforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=774
صور
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_trksid=p4634.m570.l1313&_nkw...
http://www.gildedserpent.com/cms/2012/02/12/yasmela-shelley-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-05-31 09:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شكرًا جزيلاً على هذا الثناء، بل أنا أقل من ذلك

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much Mr. Ahmed. Your knowledge is so diverse. ما شاء الله

Asker: منتهى التواضع، وربنا يجازيك كل الخير


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Al-Sabbagh
6 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التول المقصب


Explanation:
يدخل مع التول او الحرير خيوط معدنية لاضفاء بريق على الثوب او الطرحة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-05-31 15:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وعادة تكون باللون الفضى أو الذهبى


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-05-31 22:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&lang_name=عر...

Nashwa Hussien
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ms. Nashwa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy: I think this version looks good and common between Egyptians in describing such type of cloths.
8 hrs
  -> thanks Dr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search