Burn-out

Arabic translation: تفريغ/حرق/معالجة بالحامض

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Burn-out
Arabic translation:تفريغ/حرق/معالجة بالحامض
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

15:53 Aug 28, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / investment portfolio
English term or phrase: Burn-out
Burn-out is a technology in which 2 kinds of fiber are woven together, then acid is used to corrode one kind of fiber and leave another.

http://www.google.com/imgres?um=1&hl=en&client=firefox-a&sa=...
Noha Kamal, PhD.
تفريغ/حرق/معالجة بالحامض
Explanation:
اقتراح
تفريغ/حرق/معالجة بالحامض
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and no I would not use نخربة as it has some rather bad connotations in some countries, like in Egypt for instance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تقنية الاحتراق
Eid Ibrahim
5تقنية التآكل
Reemyel
3تفريغ/حرق/معالجة بالحامض
TargamaT team


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burn-out
تفريغ/حرق/معالجة بالحامض


Explanation:
اقتراح
تفريغ/حرق/معالجة بالحامض


TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and no I would not use نخربة as it has some rather bad connotations in some countries, like in Egypt for instance.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burn-out
تقنية التآكل


Explanation:
Known as Devoré Technique in French.

Reemyel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burn-out
تقنية الاحتراق


Explanation:
تقنية الاحتراق
ترجمت في عدة كتب في نفس المجال من قبل

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search