Platform sole

Arabic translation: حذاء ذو نعل ثخين

10:45 Dec 19, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / platform sole
English term or phrase: Platform sole
Shoes type
madleen
United States
Arabic translation:حذاء ذو نعل ثخين
Explanation:
حذاء/جزمة ذات نعل ثخين

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Platform_shoe
Selected response from:

Zaki Jawich
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2حذاء ذو نعل ثخين
Zaki Jawich
4خذاء قطعة واحده
khadega saleh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
platform sole
حذاء ذو نعل ثخين


Explanation:
حذاء/جزمة ذات نعل ثخين

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Platform_shoe

Zaki Jawich
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
16 mins

agree  Amro Alhowbani
52 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platform sole
خذاء قطعة واحده


Explanation:
خذاء قطعة واحده أو كله واحده متماثله

khadega saleh
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search