applique

Arabic translation: الأبليك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:applique
Arabic translation:الأبليك
Entered by: Neamaat Shehatah

10:49 Dec 19, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: applique
design type
madleen
United States
الأبليك
Explanation:
تصاميم/تصميمات الأبليك

The term is used translated into Arabic in the clothing and textiles field here in Egypt and the Arab world. Appliqué الأبليك is different than patchwork فن الترقيع. An appliqué is applying apiece of cloth or other similar material to another surface, whereas Patchwork or "pieced work" is a form of needlework that involves sewing together pieces of fabric to make a larger design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-19 18:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patchwork
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appliqué

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-19 18:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*The term is used transliterate into Arabic in the clothing and textiles field here in Egypt and the Arab world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2016-12-20 14:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.eg/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...
Selected response from:

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1زخرفة
mona elshazly
5الأبليك
Neamaat Shehatah
5اللصقات الزينية على الأقمشة
Awad Balaish
4تزيين
khadega saleh
4(فن) الترقيع
Abdennour41


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
زخرفة


Explanation:
زخرفة


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/applique/
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amro Alhowbani: نوع من التطريز، زخرفة قماش بقماش من لون اخر
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(فن) الترقيع


Explanation:
فن الترقيع

http://www.khyata.com/1356
http://amyalbukhari.blogspot.fr/2014/06/blog-post_26.html

Abdennour41
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تزيين


Explanation:
تزيين

khadega saleh
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اللصقات الزينية على الأقمشة


Explanation:
00000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأبليك


Explanation:
تصاميم/تصميمات الأبليك

The term is used translated into Arabic in the clothing and textiles field here in Egypt and the Arab world. Appliqué الأبليك is different than patchwork فن الترقيع. An appliqué is applying apiece of cloth or other similar material to another surface, whereas Patchwork or "pieced work" is a form of needlework that involves sewing together pieces of fabric to make a larger design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-19 18:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patchwork
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appliqué

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-19 18:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*The term is used transliterate into Arabic in the clothing and textiles field here in Egypt and the Arab world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2016-12-20 14:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.eg/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appliqu%C3%A9
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patchwork
Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search