copper flashing

Arabic translation: رقائق النحاس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copper flashing
Arabic translation:رقائق النحاس
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

23:36 Mar 22, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / copper flashing
English term or phrase: copper flashing
I was able to sew through the copper flashing.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
رقائق النحاس
Explanation:
يرى من خلال صفائح النحاس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-23 02:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flashing = صفائح أو رقائق
Selected response from:

Emad Taha
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4شرائط الربط النحاسية
Nesrine Echroudi
4رقائق النحاس
Emad Taha


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رقائق النحاس


Explanation:
يرى من خلال صفائح النحاس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-23 02:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flashing = صفائح أو رقائق

Emad Taha
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شرائط الربط النحاسية


Explanation:
The copper flashing (strips made of copper) are used to weatherproof surfaces (roofs, windows, doors, chimneys...)


    https://www.amazon.com/Copper-Flashing-4in-x-25ft/dp/B007ICMSD0
    Reference: http://copperworkscorp.com/importance-of-copper-flashing/
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search