drapey

Arabic translation: فضفاض

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drapey
Arabic translation:فضفاض

03:13 Mar 25, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-28 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / drapey
English term or phrase: drapey
I'm thinking really drapey bias cut panels.

The fabric is very, very drapey and kind of see-through.

The drapey dress that I'm making is disgusting,
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
فضفاض
Explanation:
I think drapey dress could be translated as ثوب فضفاض
Selected response from:

Hossam Sabry
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً، أستاذ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5منسدل
Nesrine Echroudi
4ذو ثنايا / كُسر
Emad Taha
3 +1فضفاض
Hossam Sabry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فضفاض


Explanation:
I think drapey dress could be translated as ثوب فضفاض


Hossam Sabry
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً، أستاذ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team: ثوب فضفاض/منسدل
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ذو ثنايا / كُسر


Explanation:
drapey (comparative drapier, superlative drapiest) Tending to form drape-like folds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-25 04:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be ذو طيات also

Emad Taha
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
منسدل


Explanation:
قماش منسدل = drapey fabric
"drapey" in the first and third sentences has not the same meaning though.
1st: قصات مائلة حسب إرتخاء القماش
3rd: فستان بطيات مرتخية



    Reference: http://ar.shein.com/Flounce-Sleeve-Tie-Waist-Dot-Print-Longl...
    https://loolia.com/magazine/%D9%85%D9%88%D8%B6%D8%A9/%D8%A3%D8%B3%D8%A7%D8%B3%D9%8A%D8%A7%D8%AA-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D9%88%D8%B6%D8%A9/%D8%AC%
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search