to ply

Arabic translation: جدل الخيوط

15:01 Oct 16, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: to ply
Join together as by twisting, weaving, or molding: "Ply fabric".
See also here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plying
Luce Lacquaniti
Italy
Arabic translation:جدل الخيوط
Explanation:
جدل الخيوط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-10-16 15:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الغزل اليدوي - ويكيبيديا، الموسوعة الحرة
https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/الغزل_اليدوي
الغَزْل هو فن نسيج قديم يتم فيه جدل نبات، أو حيوان، أو ألياف صناعية مع بعضها البعض لتُكوِّن خيطًا. .... ويتم أيضًا جدل الخيوط ذات الأنسجة القصيرة أكثر من الخيوط ذات الأنسجة الطويلة، كما يتم غزلها باستخدام تقنية السحب القصير بشكلٍ عام. يمكن صباغة ...
Selected response from:

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4نسيج أحادي الغزل ، نسيج ثنائي الغزل إلخ
Lara Baniodeh
4برم، فتل، زوي
Ali Abdulrazzak
3جدل الخيوط
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
جدل الخيوط


Explanation:
جدل الخيوط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-10-16 15:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الغزل اليدوي - ويكيبيديا، الموسوعة الحرة
https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/الغزل_اليدوي
الغَزْل هو فن نسيج قديم يتم فيه جدل نبات، أو حيوان، أو ألياف صناعية مع بعضها البعض لتُكوِّن خيطًا. .... ويتم أيضًا جدل الخيوط ذات الأنسجة القصيرة أكثر من الخيوط ذات الأنسجة الطويلة، كما يتم غزلها باستخدام تقنية السحب القصير بشكلٍ عام. يمكن صباغة ...

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
برم، فتل، زوي


Explanation:
برم، فتل، زوي

Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نسيج أحادي الغزل ، نسيج ثنائي الغزل إلخ


Explanation:
Ply is the number of yarns that are twisted around one another to create one single thread.
since yarn is translated to Arabic as : خيط
and thread is also : خيط
So a better equivalent should be used. So I thought about "غزل" for the singular noun and "غزول" for the plural noun. A thread (الخيط) is made by a lot of yarns (غزول).But when we say ply fabric it's " نسيج أحادي الغزل" and when we say 2 ply fabric it's " نسيج ثنائي ا لغزل" etc. There is no equivalent to ply fabric in Arabic. But I tried to find one based on my understanding. :)

Lara Baniodeh
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you dear, but I actually need the verb! "To ply" "to ply fabric"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search