edge stitched on

Arabic translation: حافة مخيطة بمقدار 2 سم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: edge stitched on
Arabic translation:حافة مخيطة بمقدار 2 سم
Entered by: Mahmoud Ismail

10:08 Mar 31, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: edge stitched on
5. The lower border
The lower border fold around hem and edge stitched on 2cm
aya omar
Egypt
حافة مخيطة بمقدار 2 سم
Explanation:
حافة مخيطة بمقدار 2 سم
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Ismail
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1حافة مخيطة بمقدار 2 سم
Mahmoud Ismail
5الحافة مطرزة عند 2 سم
Ahmed Sayed Farghly
3حافة مخيطة عند 2 سم
mona elshazly


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الحافة مطرزة عند 2 سم


Explanation:
الحافة مطرزة عند 2 سم

الجملة كاملة:
الثنية/الطية مطرّزةٌ حول الحاشية والحافة بطول/بعرض 2 سم


Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حافة مخيطة عند 2 سم


Explanation:
حافة مخيطة عند 2 سم


    Reference: http://https://sewguide.com/edge-stitch/
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حافة مخيطة بمقدار 2 سم


Explanation:
حافة مخيطة بمقدار 2 سم

Mahmoud Ismail
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search