Versatile garments

Arabic translation: ملابس متعددة الاستعمال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Versatile garments
Arabic translation:ملابس متعددة الاستعمال
Entered by: Mohamed Anwar

16:03 Jun 26, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Versatile garments
Versatile garments combining fine fabrics. Striped oversize blouse made of cotton and mulberry silk.
Mohamed Anwar
Egypt
ملابس متعددة الاستعمالات
Explanation:
ملابس متعددة الاستعمالات

ملابس متعددة الاستخدامات
ألبسة متعددة الاستخدامات

versatile
able to change easily from one activity to another or able to be used for many different purposes.
A leather jacket is a timeless and versatile garment that can be worn in all seasons.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/versatil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-06-26 16:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://glosbe.com/en/ar/versatile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-06-26 16:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
ملابس متنوعة الاستعمالات


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-06-26 16:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Explanation:

garments that can be used in different ways

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-06-26 16:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What versatile clothes means? In the world of fashion, this means that an item can be worn in many different ways; or a lot of different looks can be created with an item. You can measure an item’s versatility by looking at how many other clothes can be worn with it.

https://medium.com/@andreouelena/versatile-clothes-fashiones...
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ملابس متعددة الاستعمالات
Ebrahim mohammed
4ملابس منوعة
Bisher Asil
Summary of reference entries provided
Rasha Ellithy

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versatile garments
ملابس منوعة


Explanation:
Versatile garments combining fine fabrics. Striped oversize blouse made of cotton and mulberry silk.

...ملابس منوعة تجمع بين

Bisher Asil
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
versatile garments
ملابس متعددة الاستعمالات


Explanation:
ملابس متعددة الاستعمالات

ملابس متعددة الاستخدامات
ألبسة متعددة الاستخدامات

versatile
able to change easily from one activity to another or able to be used for many different purposes.
A leather jacket is a timeless and versatile garment that can be worn in all seasons.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/versatil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-06-26 16:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://glosbe.com/en/ar/versatile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-06-26 16:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
ملابس متنوعة الاستعمالات


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-06-26 16:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Explanation:

garments that can be used in different ways

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-06-26 16:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What versatile clothes means? In the world of fashion, this means that an item can be worn in many different ways; or a lot of different looks can be created with an item. You can measure an item’s versatility by looking at how many other clothes can be worn with it.

https://medium.com/@andreouelena/versatile-clothes-fashiones...

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy
50 mins

agree  Salwa Awaad
6 hrs




Reference comments


59 mins
Reference

Reference information:
https://restartyourstyle.com/43/how-to-judge-a-fashion-items...

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search