lattice

Arabic translation: شبكية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lattice
Arabic translation:شبكية
Entered by: Sjaatoul

02:37 Jun 12, 2020
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: lattice
This fiber is satin, made of top-quality silk. From the manufacturer's signature on the lattice, I'd venture it was made in England.

It is a describing for piece of fabric. It has a name or just something crisscrossed?

Thank in advance,
Sjaatoul
Canada
حبكة
Explanation:
يمكني القول جزافاً أن هذا القماش مصنوع في إنجلترا وذلك من خلال بصمة المصنّع على الحبكة

حبكة النسيج ؛ أي عدد خطوط الطول والعرض في وحدة القياس (سم) أو غير ذلك

خطوط الطول= السدى
خطوط العرض= اللُّحمة

ونتيجة تقاطع خطوط الطول مع العرض تتكون الحبكة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-06-13 00:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قماش
مادة نسيجية
منسوج


لأن أي قطعة نسيج مكونة من خيوط / ألياف
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5كانافا/ شبيكة
ِAdel Almergawy
4حبكة
Moodi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كانافا/ شبيكة


Explanation:
كانافا/ شبيكة

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حبكة


Explanation:
يمكني القول جزافاً أن هذا القماش مصنوع في إنجلترا وذلك من خلال بصمة المصنّع على الحبكة

حبكة النسيج ؛ أي عدد خطوط الطول والعرض في وحدة القياس (سم) أو غير ذلك

خطوط الطول= السدى
خطوط العرض= اللُّحمة

ونتيجة تقاطع خطوط الطول مع العرض تتكون الحبكة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-06-13 00:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قماش
مادة نسيجية
منسوج


لأن أي قطعة نسيج مكونة من خيوط / ألياف


Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could I ask you what "Fiber" stands for here? "خيط" or "ألياف النسيج"? Thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search