slacker pants

Arabic translation: بنطلون أو سروال فضفاض

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: slacker pants
Arabic translation:بنطلون أو سروال فضفاض
Entered by: Sjaatoul

22:39 Jul 17, 2020
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: slacker pants
I like this slacker pants on you!

Thanks in advance,
Sjaatoul
Canada
بنطلون أو سروال فضفاض
Explanation:
The word slacks comes from an old Saxon term that meant loose.
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بنطلون أو سروال فضفاض
Hani Hassaan
3أو سروال ا يرخى
Rabiya Abubakar
3سروال سلكر
Ali Abdulrazzak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سروال سلكر


Explanation:
سروال سلكر

Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بنطلون أو سروال فضفاض


Explanation:
The word slacks comes from an old Saxon term that meant loose.


    https://www.hockerty.com/en/blog/slacks-vs-dress-pants
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أو سروال ا يرخى


Explanation:
Casual trouser or loose trouser

Example sentence(s):
  • Casual trouser or loose trouser
Rabiya Abubakar
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search