Pay TV

Arabic translation: قنوات تلفزيونية بالأجرة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pay TV
Arabic translation:قنوات تلفزيونية بالأجرة

18:56 Apr 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Pay TV
A tv service in a hotel room.
Moni
قنوات تلفزيونية بالأجرة
Explanation:
If you have ever stayed at a hotel, you must have noticed that TV service is generally free, but a number of channels (mostly for viewing current and near current movies) are available on a pay-per-view basis. You select the movie, watch it, and, when you check out, the price of watching that movie will appear on your bill. The name of the movie is usually not listed, to protect the privacy of your viewing preferences, just in case you needed to submit your bill to a client for reimbursement. No one will ever know what you watched.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5اشتراك في القنوات المشفّرة
Iman Khaireddine
5 +4القنوات المدفوعة
ena
5 +2قنوات تلفزيونية بالأجرة
Fuad Yahya
5 +1القنوات المدفوعة
walidsoliman
4تلفزيون ذو بدل إشتراك
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pay tv
اشتراك في القنوات المشفّرة


Explanation:
أو اشتراك في القنوات الفضائيةالمشفرة

Pay television, or pay-TV, usually refers to subscription-based television services, usually provided by both analogue and digital cable and satellite, but also increasingly by digital terrestrial methods.

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mazyoun
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  nebal fatahi
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay tv
قنوات تلفزيونية بالأجرة


Explanation:
If you have ever stayed at a hotel, you must have noticed that TV service is generally free, but a number of channels (mostly for viewing current and near current movies) are available on a pay-per-view basis. You select the movie, watch it, and, when you check out, the price of watching that movie will appear on your bill. The name of the movie is usually not listed, to protect the privacy of your viewing preferences, just in case you needed to submit your bill to a client for reimbursement. No one will ever know what you watched.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soamo19
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pay tv
القنوات المدفوعة


Explanation:
= pay tvالقنوات المدفوعة
القنوات المجانية = free to air tv

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
50 mins
  -> thanks muhammed

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> thanks saleh

agree  Yaser Suleiman: القنوات التلفزيونية المدفوعة
3 hrs
  -> thanks yasser

agree  Dina Abdo
14 hrs
  -> thanks hera

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تلفزيون ذو بدل إشتراك


Explanation:
عكس التلفزيون الحر على الهواء Free-to-air TV

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay tv
القنوات المدفوعة


Explanation:
يطلق هذا اللفظ على القنوات الفضائية المشفرة والتي يدفع لقاء فك شفرتها لشخص ما لمشاهدتها ، هذا على عكس القنوات المجانية البث والتي يطلق عليها FTA or Free-To-Air Channels


walidsoliman
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search