lounge bar

Arabic translation: جناح المشروبات في الردهة

20:30 Aug 29, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: lounge bar
in a hotel
ILA
Arabic translation:جناح المشروبات في الردهة
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Khalid Alkodah
Qatar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4جناح المشروبات في الردهة
Khalid Alkodah
5 +1البار
ahmadwadan.com
5 +1الرد هة
HammoudLawFirm
5حانة أو بوفية الردهة
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4qaa'a al qahwa/al mashruubaat
yacine
4قاعه للشرب و الإستراحه
Nermin Sherif
4مشرب الردهة
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الرد هة


Explanation:
الرد هة أي قاعة الانتظار والاستراحة في الفندق

HammoudLawFirm
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
17 mins
  -> Thanx:)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
جناح المشروبات في الردهة


Explanation:
---

Khalid Alkodah
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
30 mins
  -> Thanx:)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
33 mins
  -> Thanx:)

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
57 mins
  -> Thanx:)

agree  redamr
7 hrs
  -> Thanx:)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
البار


Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-08-29 20:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كافتريا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-08-29 20:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wimbledon.org/en_GB/debentures/tour_p_no1_bar.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-08-29 21:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wimbledon.org/en_GB/debentures/tour_p_no1_bar.htm...


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حانة أو بوفية الردهة


Explanation:
بوفية is a common term in the Gulf states and Yemen for refreshments/drinks service center of a lounge, office building (or floor of an office building), theater, cinema, etc. If it is solely for alcaholic beverages (حاشا لله)then it would be حانة. As an alternative the link below gives the translation for lounge bar as one term as قاعة شراب. But I think the transaltion is not specific to the actual service area for the lounge or قاعة, which is what I have attempted to provide here.


    Reference: http://www.arabsgate.com/trjm/translate.php
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Khalid Alkodah: وفي بلاد الشام نعرف البوفيه وهي كلمة فرنسية أصلا لكن البار يقصد به الشراب دون الطعام
42 mins
  -> لا أعتقد أن عمل البوفية في الردهة يختصر على الشراب فقط، ففي كثير من الفنادق تتولى بوفية الردهة إدارة خدمات الغرف Room Service )خاصة في الفنادق الصغيرة، ويكونون حلقة الوصل بين المطعم وازبائن، كما أن البوفية تقدم بعض الأحيان مأكلات خفيفة كاصلدة والمكسرات

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مشرب الردهة


Explanation:
البار هو المشرب وهنا يقصد مشرب الردهة

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قاعه للشرب و الإستراحه


Explanation:
a lounge bar is a calm atmosphere bar that offers drinks and usually house music. therefor it is not just a bar but a place for rest and drinking.


Nermin Sherif
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qaa'a al qahwa/al mashruubaat


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search