flybridge

Arabic translation: سطح معلَّق/منصة معلقة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flybridge
Arabic translation:سطح معلَّق/منصة معلقة
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

20:40 Jul 2, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: flybridge
Cabin Capacity: master cabin, crew cabin, wc and shower, indoor lounge, outdoor lounge, kitchen and flybridge.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
سطح معلَّق/منصة معلقة
Explanation:
It's a high -often open- deck on top of a boat, it has an additional set of navigation equipment and it's often covered with a canopy.
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جسر معلق / حسر طائر
Awad Balaish
4سطح معلَّق/منصة معلقة
Noura Tawil
3علّيّة السفينة
Lamis Maalouf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جسر معلق / حسر طائر


Explanation:
0000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
علّيّة السفينة


Explanation:
بحثت ولم أجد مصطلحاً معترفاً به ولكن هذه الترجمة من نحتي لأن العلّيّة هي الغرفة العليا في بناء ما
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/flybridge

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 47

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سطح معلَّق/منصة معلقة


Explanation:
It's a high -often open- deck on top of a boat, it has an additional set of navigation equipment and it's often covered with a canopy.

Noura Tawil
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search