spa hotel

Arabic translation: فندق منتجع صحي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spa hotel
Arabic translation:فندق منتجع صحي
Entered by: einass

04:50 Nov 24, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: spa hotel
spa hotel in London

for consistencey; I've translated spa resort throughout the document as : منتجع صحي
Zahraa Omar
فندق منتجع صحي
Explanation:
فندق منتجع صحي
Selected response from:

einass
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2فندق منتجع صحي
einass
4فندق مجهز كمنتجع
Noura Tawil
4فندق مع مرافق صحية وتجميلية
TargamaT team


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فندق مع مرافق صحية وتجميلية


Explanation:
SPA هو للصحة والتجميل

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 172

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فندق منتجع صحي


Explanation:
فندق منتجع صحي

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr. Mukhtar: فندق المنتجع
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فندق مجهز كمنتجع


Explanation:
From the link below:
"A spa hotel typically offers luxurious and beautiful spa facilities, drama like personal tea service, signature spa treatments you can't find anywhere else, and a higher level of amenities and customer service. In exchange, you pay a premium. "


    Reference: http://spas.about.com/od/Spa-Hotel/a/Spa-Hotel.htm
Noura Tawil
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search