RM

Arabic translation: المدير المقيم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RM
Arabic translation:المدير المقيم
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

18:02 Feb 22, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: RM
Should circumstances confirm that we have a case of child abuse, the GM or RM should be alerted in order to report the case to the proper authorities;
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
المدير المقيم
Explanation:
Resident Manager
It's possible that the text is referring to the Resident Manager who is the second man in the hotel after the GM.
http://www.englishawe.com/t421-topic
Selected response from:

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4مدير إقليمي
TargamaT team
4 +2المدير المقيم
Samaa Zeitoun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rm
مدير إقليمي


Explanation:
RM = Regional Manger

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maher Souilah
1 min
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-))

agree  Meriem Bouda: RSM for Regional Sales Manager
2 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-))

agree  mokhtar merah: مدير إقليمي
3 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-))

agree  Awad Balaish
12 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك :-))

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rm
المدير المقيم


Explanation:
Resident Manager
It's possible that the text is referring to the Resident Manager who is the second man in the hotel after the GM.
http://www.englishawe.com/t421-topic

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Obie Khadra
1 min
  -> Thank you Obie.

agree  Awad Balaish
12 hrs
  -> شكراًً جزيلاً




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search