solarium a bowling area

Arabic translation: غرفة زجاجية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solarium a bowling area
Arabic translation:غرفة زجاجية
Entered by: Amman

03:30 Dec 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: solarium a bowling area
There is a large sports complex which does belong to the hotel with tennis and squash courts, sauna, solarium a bowling area.
Amman
Jordan
غرفة زجاجية
Explanation:
Probably "solarium, and a bowling area".

Noun: solarium (solariums, solaria)
1. A room enclosed largely with glass and affording exposure to the sun.

Bowling area is مساحة للعب البولنج
Selected response from:

Gharbeia (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مشـمس , وملعب للبولنغ
Sam Shalalo
5 +1غرفة زجاجية
Gharbeia (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
غرفة زجاجية


Explanation:
Probably "solarium, and a bowling area".

Noun: solarium (solariums, solaria)
1. A room enclosed largely with glass and affording exposure to the sun.

Bowling area is مساحة للعب البولنج


    Reference: http://wordweb.info
Gharbeia (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: ألمشمس, حجرة معرضه لأشعه ألشمس في مستشفى أو فندق بحري‏
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مشـمس , وملعب للبولنغ


Explanation:
I presume it is meant to be solarium, a bowling area. مشمس is Mushammas

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: لعبه دحرجه الكرات‏
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search