Texas Sports Hall of Fame.

Arabic translation: قاعة المشاهير الرياضيين في تكساس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Texas Sports Hall of Fame
Arabic translation:قاعة المشاهير الرياضيين في تكساس
Entered by: Amman

02:02 Dec 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: Texas Sports Hall of Fame.
The hotel is conveniently located near the city center and it is just minutes from Baylor University, the Heart of Texas Coliseum, and Texas Sports Hall of Fame.
Amman
Jordan
قاعة المشاهير الرياضيين في تكساس
Explanation:
Hall of Fame = قاعة المشاهير
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6قاعة المشاهير الرياضيين في تكساس
Mona Helal
5قاعة الشهرة للرياضة في تكساس
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
texas sports hall of fame.
قاعة المشاهير الرياضيين في تكساس


Explanation:
Hall of Fame = قاعة المشاهير

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: رواق المشاهير
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Spring2007 (X)
11 hrs
  -> thank you

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قاعة الشهرة للرياضة في تكساس


Explanation:
It is not meant to be 'Hall of Famed Texan Sportsmen'

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search