shopping attractions

Arabic translation: وجهات التسوق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shopping attractions
Arabic translation:وجهات التسوق

19:21 Apr 7, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-04-11 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: shopping attractions
Dubai is famous for its shopping attractions
ahmad4
وجهات التسوق
Explanation:
وجهات التسوق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-04-07 19:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sayidaty.net/node/85179/لايف-ستايل/سياحة-وسفر/5-أ...
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
شكرًا لكم جميعًا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1أماكن التسوق المغرية / الجذابة
einass
5جواذب التسوق
madinaharabic
4وجهات التسوق
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أماكن التسوق المغرية / الجذابة


Explanation:
أماكن التسوق المغرية / الجذابة

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرًا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وجهات التسوق


Explanation:
وجهات التسوق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-04-07 19:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sayidaty.net/node/85179/لايف-ستايل/سياحة-وسفر/5-أ...

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
شكرًا لكم جميعًا
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جواذب التسوق


Explanation:
We have to balance between the commonly used term and accurate term using the powerful morphological system in Arabic (in pattern derivation). I think the word (جواذب) is of the pattern (فواعل) which transfers the English meaning correctly. However, I have to confess it is not frequently used by translators.
In the link below we see a successful example of that word.
والله أعلم


    Reference: http://www.alrurai.com/tag/%D8%AC%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%B0%D8%A8-%D...
madinaharabic
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرًا جزيلا





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search