hill of beans

Arabic translation: أمور تافهة/سخافات

10:16 Apr 18, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Tourism and hospitality
English term or phrase: hill of beans
Laugh together at failures! You missed the train, lost your belongings, broke your shoe – a hill of beans! You can’t be serious when your friend is trying to improve your mood.>
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:أمور تافهة/سخافات
Explanation:
أمور تافهة/سخافات
Selected response from:

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1لا معنى لذلك كلّه
Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
4لا فائدة من ذلك/ لا يُجدي ذلك نفعًا
TargamaT team
4أمور تافهة/سخافات
Goumiri Abdennour
3الجحيم بعينه
mona elshazly


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا فائدة من ذلك/ لا يُجدي ذلك نفعًا


Explanation:
لا فائدة من ذلك/ لا يُجدي ذلك نفعًا

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 184

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لا معنى لذلك كلّه


Explanation:
فليكن، فلا معنى لذلك كلّه

Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan: فليكن... not a big deal
13 mins
  -> شكرا :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الجحيم بعينه


Explanation:
الجحيم بعينه


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AA%D8%B1%D8%AC%D9...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أمور تافهة/سخافات


Explanation:
أمور تافهة/سخافات

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search