inland from Jeddah-Saudi Arabia, port of entry to the red sea

Arabic translation: عن جدة داخل المملكة العربية السعودية، ميناء الدخول إلى البحر الأحمر

19:01 Jan 7, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: inland from Jeddah-Saudi Arabia, port of entry to the red sea
Makkah the holiest city in Islam, approximately 73 kilometers inland from Jeddah-Saudi Arabia, port of entry to the red sea.
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Arabic translation:عن جدة داخل المملكة العربية السعودية، ميناء الدخول إلى البحر الأحمر
Explanation:
"Inland from" usually refers to a distance between two places; It could be from the center of a city to its coast for instance.

Also in the definition of "Inland": in the middle of a country, away from the sea.

So for as a suggetion you may say:

تبعد مكة المكرمة أقدس مدينة في الإسلام عن عن جدة بحوالي 73 كيلومتر داخل المملكة العربية السعودية، ميناء الدخول إلى البحر الأحمر أو الميناء المطل على البحر الأحمر
Selected response from:

Ahmed ALEM
Algeria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1عن جدة داخل المملكة العربية السعودية، ميناء الدخول إلى البحر الأحمر
Ahmed ALEM
5تقع على مسافة .. برا من جدة -المملكة العربية السعودية، وبها/ وهي ميناء / بوابةالوصول إلى البحر الأحم
Sarah Hamed
5تبعد عن جدة، وهي الميناء الذي يصل المملكة العربية السعودية بالبحر الأحمر، بحوالي 73 كم جهة الداخل
Dr. Ola Siam
3برًا من جدة-المملكة العربية السعودية، وهي منفذ الدخول إلى البحر الأحمر
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inland from jeddah-saudi arabia, port of entry to the red sea
تقع على مسافة .. برا من جدة -المملكة العربية السعودية، وبها/ وهي ميناء / بوابةالوصول إلى البحر الأحم


Explanation:
https://ar.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/الشعيبة_(مكة)

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inland from jeddah-saudi arabia, port of entry to the red sea
عن جدة داخل المملكة العربية السعودية، ميناء الدخول إلى البحر الأحمر


Explanation:
"Inland from" usually refers to a distance between two places; It could be from the center of a city to its coast for instance.

Also in the definition of "Inland": in the middle of a country, away from the sea.

So for as a suggetion you may say:

تبعد مكة المكرمة أقدس مدينة في الإسلام عن عن جدة بحوالي 73 كيلومتر داخل المملكة العربية السعودية، ميناء الدخول إلى البحر الأحمر أو الميناء المطل على البحر الأحمر


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/inland
Ahmed ALEM
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arwa Abdalrahim
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inland from jeddah-saudi arabia, port of entry to the red sea
تبعد عن جدة، وهي الميناء الذي يصل المملكة العربية السعودية بالبحر الأحمر، بحوالي 73 كم جهة الداخل


Explanation:
تبعد عن جدة، وهي الميناء الذي يصل المملكة العربية السعودية بالبحر الأحمر، بحوالي 73 كم جهة الداخل

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inland from jeddah-saudi arabia, port of entry to the red sea
برًا من جدة-المملكة العربية السعودية، وهي منفذ الدخول إلى البحر الأحمر


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search