with no risk of hogging the duvet

Arabic translation: مع تجنب المجازفة بأن يسحب النائم بجوارك اللحاف بكامله وبالتالي تركك بدون غطاء أثناء نومك

13:42 Apr 29, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: with no risk of hogging the duvet
Perfect for travelling as a duo with no risk of hogging the duvet!
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Arabic translation:مع تجنب المجازفة بأن يسحب النائم بجوارك اللحاف بكامله وبالتالي تركك بدون غطاء أثناء نومك
Explanation:
The global chain's 'TOG-ether' campaign suggests that nearly 50 per cent of us suffer poor sleep because we're at the mercy of someone else pulling a duvet away from us in the dead of night.

With women said to be the worst affected by duvet hogging; the chain's research says that many often retreat to the sofa for a good night's shut-eye.

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-5307419/IKEA-says...

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بدون القلق بشأن جذب غطاء النوم
Mohamed Saadeldin
3مع تجنب المجازفة بأن يسحب النائم بجوارك اللحاف بكامله وبالتالي تركك بدون غطاء أثناء نومك
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مع تجنب المجازفة بأن يسحب النائم بجوارك اللحاف بكامله وبالتالي تركك بدون غطاء أثناء نومك


Explanation:
The global chain's 'TOG-ether' campaign suggests that nearly 50 per cent of us suffer poor sleep because we're at the mercy of someone else pulling a duvet away from us in the dead of night.

With women said to be the worst affected by duvet hogging; the chain's research says that many often retreat to the sofa for a good night's shut-eye.

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-5307419/IKEA-says...

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بدون القلق بشأن جذب غطاء النوم


Explanation:
الهدف هو إيصال صورة بأن الأغطية كبيرة الحجم وتغطي الفراش كاملاً في حالة الغرف المزدوجة فلا يضطر شريك الفراش إلى جذب الغطاء ناحيته منتقصاً من مساحتك في الغطاء ولا العكس.

Mohamed Saadeldin
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Morano El-Kholy: عزيزي أ. محمد/ ليس هذا هو المقصود! هو تسويق للحافين وليس للحاف واحد كبير شكرًا جزيلاً على تفهمك. جزاك الله خيرًا
21 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً، تم التعديل إلى: غطاء نوم أو لحاف مزدوج ومثالي للسفر حيث لن تقلق بشأن جذبه ناحيتك




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search