Ice bar

Arabic translation: آيس بار

11:10 Jun 9, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Ice bar
Ice bar (new beach villa need to get price for all machine & other items ( chairs,small tables,ice machines ,ac ,freezer).
Nada Emam (X)
Egypt
Arabic translation:آيس بار
Explanation:
تترجم حرفيا (ايس بار)
لكن يمكن ايضا استعمال :
حانة ثلجية/ بار ثلجي
حانة جليدية/ بار جليدي
Selected response from:

Ali Daradkeh
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حانة جليدية
Hassan Achahbar
4 +1آيس بار
Ali Daradkeh
4حاجز جليدي . حافة جليدية . لوح ثلجي
Hassan Bekhit Hassan
3هيكل من الثلج
Mahmoud Ismail


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ice bar
هيكل من الثلج


Explanation:
An ice bar, sometimes associated with an ice hotel is a drinking establishment primarily made of ice. The bars usually contain ice sculptures and other formations and are kept at low temperatures (generally about -5 °C) to hinder melting. The walls and seating are also usually made of ice. Mostly a novelty, the ice bar is often considered a tourist destination. Visitors enter for timed stays and even staff work on time-limited shifts. The most popular drinks served at ice bars are ice-cold vodka shots, or cocktails mixing vodka with a berry puree.



Mahmoud Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ice bar
آيس بار


Explanation:
تترجم حرفيا (ايس بار)
لكن يمكن ايضا استعمال :
حانة ثلجية/ بار ثلجي
حانة جليدية/ بار جليدي


    https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/Ice+Bar%3F+-+Ice+Bar
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ice_bar
Ali Daradkeh
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebrahim mohammed
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ice Bar
حاجز جليدي . حافة جليدية . لوح ثلجي


Explanation:
Ice Bar is a luminous display whose modular structure is ideal to use it as a bottle rack or as an ice bucket. it is ideal for elegant events furnished with minimalist style, both indoor and outdoor. It is suitable for small and big areas and it gives magic of luminous furniture in every kind of setting.

Hassan Bekhit Hassan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ice bar
حانة جليدية


Explanation:
حانة جدرانها وأثاثها من الجليد

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search