Not following fashions, but leading fashions

Arabic translation: لا نتبع الآخرين انما نحن نقودهم

23:01 Aug 27, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Not following fashions, but leading fashions
The Group has historic hotels, iconic even - but that is not what makes them one of us.
True originals don’t question once, they always question. We are this bold spirit. A community that challenges, learns and inspires. Not following fashions, but leading fashions
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Arabic translation:لا نتبع الآخرين انما نحن نقودهم
Explanation:
اعتقد ان اتباع الموضة ليس المقصود حرفيا و إنما استخدامه كتشبيه للبعد عن التبعية و التمسك بالريادة او القيادة

فيمكن أن نقول" نحن لا نتبع الموضة لأننا رواد الموضة" او نحن لا نتبع الموضة انما نحن روادها
او نحن لا نتبع الآخرين انما نحن نقودهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-08-27 23:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جائز طبعا و يمكن أن نقول نحن نفتخر بريادتنا فى هذا المجال
Selected response from:

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4لسنا مقلدين بل خلاقين / لسنا مقلدين بل مبدعين
Ebrahim mohammed
4لا نتبع الآخرين انما نحن نقودهم
Ashraf Aly
4نحن لا نتبع التيار، نحن نقود التيار/نحن في مقدمته
Mina F.
3لا نسير على غرار الآخرين بل نقودهم
mona elshazly


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not following fashions, but leading fashions
لا نتبع الآخرين انما نحن نقودهم


Explanation:
اعتقد ان اتباع الموضة ليس المقصود حرفيا و إنما استخدامه كتشبيه للبعد عن التبعية و التمسك بالريادة او القيادة

فيمكن أن نقول" نحن لا نتبع الموضة لأننا رواد الموضة" او نحن لا نتبع الموضة انما نحن روادها
او نحن لا نتبع الآخرين انما نحن نقودهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-08-27 23:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جائز طبعا و يمكن أن نقول نحن نفتخر بريادتنا فى هذا المجال

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: السياق يتكلم عن مجموعة تدير فنادق كانت محاولتي نحن رائدون في هذا القطاع. ما رأي حضرتك


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not following fashions, but leading fashions
لا نسير على غرار الآخرين بل نقودهم


Explanation:
لا نسير على غرار الآخرين بل نقودهم

mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not following fashions, but leading fashions
لسنا مقلدين بل خلاقين / لسنا مقلدين بل مبدعين


Explanation:
لسنا مقلدين بل خلاقين / لسنا مقلدين بل مبدعين

alternatively:

نحن خلاقين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-08-28 14:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for choosing the most helpful answer in a timely manner.

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not following fashions, but leading fashions
نحن لا نتبع التيار، نحن نقود التيار/نحن في مقدمته


Explanation:
The overall translation is clear obviously, this is just an attempt of me for a fine piece of translation.

If the article is about actual fashion (موضة) we may as well just use the word "موضة", if not, and also if yes, we may just go with the translation I suggested, because "fashion here would mean "trend", as in following the crowd.

Mina F.
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search