don’t question once, they always question

Arabic translation: أصحاب الأصالة الحقيقيون لا يكتفوا بالبحث مرة واحدة، بل يبحثون على الدوام

23:03 Aug 27, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: don’t question once, they always question
The Group has historic hotels, iconic even - but that is not what makes them one of us.
True originals don’t question once, they always question. We are this bold spirit. A community that challenges, learns and inspires. Not following fashions, but leading fashions
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Arabic translation:أصحاب الأصالة الحقيقيون لا يكتفوا بالبحث مرة واحدة، بل يبحثون على الدوام
Explanation:
The trick here would be in two words: "originals" and "question", and that's because "original" is more commonly viewed as an adjective while here it functions as a noun, and because "يسأل" wouldn't be the best choice of translation for the word "question" here; as suggested above, I'd say it implicitly means "يبحث", as in always making questions, trying to find an answer, ie: يبحثون.
Selected response from:

Mina F.
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4أصحاب الأصالة الحقيقيون لا يكتفوا بالبحث مرة واحدة، بل يبحثون على الدوام
Mina F.
4يتساءلون دائماً و ليس لمرة واحدة
Ebrahim mohammed
4لا تسأل مرة واحدة و إنما تسال/تشكك دائما
Ashraf Aly


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا تسأل مرة واحدة و إنما تسال/تشكك دائما


Explanation:
الأصالة الحقيقية لا تسأل (تكتفى بالسؤال) مرة واحدة و إنما تسال /تشكك دائما

اختيار تسال/تشكك يرجع أكثر الى سياق الحديث

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يتساءلون دائماً و ليس لمرة واحدة


Explanation:
يتساءلون دائماً و ليس لمرة واحدة

المخلصون (الأصيلون) يتساءلون دائماً و ليس لمرة واحدة



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-08-28 13:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively:

(transcreation)

فأصحاب العراقة يتساءلون على الدوام

فأصحاب العراقة لا يتوقفون عن البحث

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-08-28 14:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


thanks for choosing the most helpful answer in a timely manner.

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أصحاب الأصالة الحقيقيون لا يكتفوا بالبحث مرة واحدة، بل يبحثون على الدوام


Explanation:
The trick here would be in two words: "originals" and "question", and that's because "original" is more commonly viewed as an adjective while here it functions as a noun, and because "يسأل" wouldn't be the best choice of translation for the word "question" here; as suggested above, I'd say it implicitly means "يبحث", as in always making questions, trying to find an answer, ie: يبحثون.

Mina F.
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search